Lake Stevens JournalLake Stevens Journal
advertisement: Team Fitness

Lion’s Club Fishing Derby reeled in some big fish

Bookmark and Share
Published on Tue, Jun 30, 2009 by JOURNAL STAFF

Read More Local Coverage



 Nick Bower, first place winner of the youth division, stands with his father and holds up his small mouth bass that won him $150 at this year’s Lion’s Club Fishing Derby.


The third annual Lake Stevens Lion’s Club Fishing Derby took place on Saturday, June 6 at North Cove Park in Lake Stevens.
Special awards went to the following fishermen:
Smallest Fish weighed in by a youth under 10 years of age / $25.00 gift certificate: Christopher Haynes 3.8oz. Yellow Perch.
Early Bird Drawing / Spinning rod & reel combo: Eric Soderstrom.
Guided Humpy Fishing Trip with Cascade Guide service for a youth 8-14 years old: Mason Deitz.
All participants present at the weigh in received fishing tackle gift packs loaded with fishing tackle from our sponsors: Shasta Tackle, Dick Nite Spoons, Zak Tackle, Silver Horde, Wooldridge Boats, Ron’s Custom Rods, & Greg’s Custom Rods.
Winners and participants
Adult Division


Tony Becht, first place winner of the aduilt division, holds his winning largemouth bass that helped him reel in $150 at this year’s Lion’s Club Fishing Derby.

1st  Place / $250.00: Tony Becht  /  4lb., 14 oz. Largemouth Bass
2nd  Place / $125.00: Butch Spafford  /  3lb., 1.7 oz. Smallmouth Bass
3rd Place / $75.00: Gabriel Jordan:  /  2lb., 15.4 oz. Smallmouth Bass
4th place / Custom Rod: Glen Kincaid / 2lb., 2.6 oz. Smallmouth Bass
5th Place / Wooldridge Jacket: Allen Dye / 1 lb Kokanee
6th Place / Scott Laird /  14.8oz Kokanee
7th Place: Les Schwab marine battery: Eric Soderstrom / 14 oz Rainbow Trout
8th Place: Kelcie Hickey / 13.6 oz. Yellow Perch
9th Place: Joe Davidson / 11.3 oz. Smallmouth Bass
10th Place: Tim Holland / 11.1 oz. Kokanee
11th Place: Mike Bower / 10.8 oz. Rainbow Trout
12th Place: Mick Majors / 8.4 oz. Yellow Perch
13th Place: Casey Tupin / 4 oz. Smallmouth Bass
14th Place: Staphanie Haynes / 3.6 oz. Yellow Perch
15th Place: Bradley Matthias / 3.4 oz. Yellow Perch

Youth Division
1ST Place / $150.00: Nick Bower  /  4lb., 3.9 oz. Smallmouth Bass
2nd Place/ $75.00: Mason Deitz  /  a 10.6 oz. Rainbow Trout
3rd Place / $25.00: Maximus Scott  /  a 10.6 oz. Kokanee
4th Place / Luca’s certificate: Damien Scott / 9.4 oz. Rainbow Trout
5th Place / Azteca certificate: Aubrie Davidson / 5.7 oz. Yellow Perch
6th Place / Bait Box gift pack: Christopher Haynes / 3.8 oz. Yellow Perch

[Post to Twitter]